Regulatory News Updates

Can you be granted a real estate license if you have had a prior criminal conviction?

Denial of license based on criminal conviction that has been expunged is now prohibited under the CA Business and Profession Code.  Read further for additional details:

Effective January 1, 2015, AB 2396 amends existing law to prohibit boards and bureaus within the Department of Consumer Affairs (e.g., the Bureau of Real Estate) from denying a professional license based solely on a criminal conviction that has been expunged from the applicant’s record – so long as the applicant has disclosed the prior criminal matter on the license application.  See Bus & P C §480(c).